How Much Does Pest Control Cost? (2026 Prices)
Most homeowners pay $250 to $550 for a one-time pest control treatment, or $400 to $700 a year for a quarterly plan after an initial service of $150 to $400. The spread is wide because "pest control" covers jobs that differ by a factor of twenty: ants are $175–$400, mice with the sealing included are $500–$2,500, termites are $1,200–$4,000, and bed bugs run $400–$6,000 depending on method. What sets your number is which pest you actually have — so start there rather than with three quotes.
Pest control cost by pest
This is the table that answers the question. Pest control is not one job with a price — it is a category containing jobs that differ by a factor of twenty or more. Find the pest you have, and the range beside it is the one that applies to you.
| Pest | What the job involves | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|
| Ants (pavement, odorous house) | Treat plus one follow-up | $175–$400 |
| Carpenter ants | Nest located and treated, parent colony traced | $300–$900 |
| Spiders, earwigs, occasional invaders | Covered by a general treatment | $250–$550 |
| Mice | Trapping only, no sealing | $275–$600 |
| Mice, done properly | Trapping plus exclusion — the version that ends it | $500–$2,500 |
| Rats | Heavier trapping, exterior burrow work | $350–$800 |
| Cockroaches (Oriental / American) | One-time, moisture and entry driven | $200–$450 |
| Cockroaches (German) | Three to five visits over six to eight weeks | $400–$1,200 |
| Bed bugs — chemical | Two to three visits over four to six weeks | $400–$3,000 |
| Bed bugs — heat | One day, all life stages, no residual | $800–$6,000 |
| Termites | Liquid barrier or monitored bait system | $1,200–$4,000 |
| Wasps / hornets | Nest treated and removed, cavity sealed | $150–$600 |
| Mosquitoes | Full season, six to eight barrier treatments | $400–$900 |
| Fleas | Whole-home treatment plus follow-up | $150–$700 |
| Wildlife (squirrels, raccoons, bats) | Removal plus exclusion repairs | $300–$8,000 |
Ranges reflect typical 2026 U.S. residential pricing, with the Worcester and Central Massachusetts market sitting in the middle-to-upper half of most of them. These are planning ranges, not quotes.
Those figures sit broadly in line with the published national cost data from the large home-services marketplaces, which put a typical one-time residential treatment in the $250–$550 band and recurring service at roughly $400–$700 a year. Where our ranges run wider than theirs, it is because we have separated the jobs that are genuinely different — mice with sealing versus mice without, German cockroaches versus Oriental — rather than averaging them into one number.
One-time treatment or a recurring plan?
This is the single decision that changes what you pay most, and it is the one most companies will steer rather than explain. The honest version is short.
A one-time treatment is right when you have a specific, identifiable problem: a wasp nest under the soffit, carpenter ants in one wall, mice after the first cold night. It is priced as a job, usually includes a follow-up within 30 days, and when the problem is gone you are done.
A recurring plan is right when the pressure is constant rather than episodic: a wooded lot, a shared wall in a multi-family building, a property next to a commercial corridor. Quarterly service treats the exterior perimeter four times a year and covers callbacks between visits at no extra charge.
Recurring plan pricing by frequency
| Plan | Visits per year | Per visit | Annual cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly | 12 | $45–$100 | $540–$1,200 |
| Bi-monthly | 6 | $85–$150 | $510–$900 |
| Quarterly | 4 | $100–$180 | $400–$700 |
| Semi-annual | 2 | $150–$300 | $300–$600 |
| Initial / start-up service | once | $150–$400 | added to year one |
Year one on a quarterly plan is typically $550–$1,100 including the initial service; year two onward is the annual figure alone. A quoted monthly price that omits the initial service understates year one by several hundred dollars.
The number to ask for is the first-year total. A "$39 a month" plan with a $399 initial service is $867 in year one, not $468. Both figures are legitimate; quoting only the monthly one is the oldest trick in this industry.
Pest control cost by home size
Square footage matters less than people expect, because most of the work is on the perimeter rather than inside. What it changes is the linear feet of foundation to treat and the number of entry points to inspect, so the effect is real but modest.
| Home size | One-time treatment | Quarterly plan, per visit |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,000 sq ft / apartment | $200–$375 | $80–$130 |
| 1,000–1,500 sq ft | $250–$450 | $95–$150 |
| 1,500–2,500 sq ft | $275–$525 | $110–$170 |
| 2,500–4,000 sq ft | $350–$650 | $130–$200 |
| Over 4,000 sq ft | $450–$850 | $160–$260 |
A three-family building is priced by unit rather than by total square footage, because each unit needs its own inspection and interior work. Ranges reflect typical 2026 U.S. residential pricing, with the Worcester and Central Massachusetts market sitting in the middle-to-upper half of most of them. These are planning ranges, not quotes.
What actually moves the price
Six things, in rough order of how much they matter.
- Which pest it is. By far the largest factor. A pavement ant trail and a German cockroach infestation are both "pest control" and differ by a factor of five in price and by six weeks in duration.
- How far it has spread. A problem caught in one room is a fraction of the same problem across a house. This is the main reason waiting costs money — not the treatment getting more expensive, but the area getting larger.
- Whether sealing or exclusion is needed. On rodent and wildlife work this is usually most of the invoice, and it is the part that determines whether the problem actually ends.
- Single-family or multi-family. In a two- or three-family building, treating one unit while an adjoining unit is untreated produces a reliable pattern of clearing and returning. Doing it properly means more units and more cost — and it is cheaper per year than the alternative.
- Access and clutter. A basement you can walk around is a different job from one with thirty years of storage against the sill plate. Nobody enjoys being told this and it is genuinely true.
- Frequency and contract length. Longer commitments buy a lower per-visit price and cost more in total if you cancel early. Read the termination clause before the marketing.
Pest control cost in Worcester and Central Massachusetts
Local pricing here sits in the middle-to-upper half of the national bands, and the reason is housing stock rather than labour rates. Worcester has one of the highest concentrations of pre-1930 three-family housing in New England — fieldstone and rubble foundations with the mortar long gone from the joints, balloon-framed walls that run uninterrupted from sill plate to roof, and shared utility chases between units. Every one of those makes a rodent job larger than the same job on a modern house.
The practical consequence shows up in one line item. Sealing three to six accessible penetrations on a 1990s colonial in Northborough or Westborough is $300 to $700. Sealing forty feet of open sill plate on a 1905 three-decker in Worcester — with the boiler, the electrical panel, and decades of storage in front of it — is $1,500 to $4,000, because it is genuinely two days of work with materials. Both are quoted from the same rate card; the buildings are different.
The other local factor is the calendar. Central Massachusetts has a genuinely four-season pest year, and demand spikes in a predictable order: ants and termite swarmers in April and May, mosquitoes, ticks, and wasps through the summer, and a hard rodent wave within a week of the first sustained night below about 50°F, usually mid-September to early October. Booking rodent exclusion in late summer rather than in October costs the same and works better, because the structure is empty when you seal it.
Worth saying plainly: no pest company serving Worcester publishes a price. The largest one has "How much does pest control cost?" in its own FAQ and answers it without a number. Every range on this site is published for exactly that reason.
Where you can reasonably save money
- Do the free half of the job. Clear gutters, empty standing water weekly, store dry goods sealed, take rubbish out nightly during a cockroach programme, fit a garage door sweep. None of that is a substitute for treatment and all of it makes treatment work better and last longer.
- Book seasonal work off-peak. Rodent exclusion in August rather than October, mosquito programmes booked before May, termite inspections outside the spring swarm rush. Same price, better availability, better result.
- Buy the specific job, not the plan, if the problem is specific. A wasp nest is a wasp nest. You do not need a twelve-month agreement to have one removed.
- Ask what the callback policy is before comparing prices. A cheaper plan with billed callbacks is not cheaper.
- Decline the add-ons you cannot see a reason for. Attic "sanitising" as a standalone service, whole-attic insulation replacement for light contamination in one corner, and fogging for German cockroaches are the three most commonly oversold line items in this industry.
And one place not to save: skipping the exclusion work on a rodent job. Trapping without sealing is the cheapest invoice and the most expensive outcome, because the population outside refills the structure within weeks and you pay again next season.
Reading a pest control quote
Four questions, and the answers should be in writing before you agree to anything.
- What is the initial service fee, stated separately from the plan price?
- What is the contract term, and what does cancelling cost? Twelve- and twenty-four-month agreements with early-termination fees are standard; the fee is often close to the remaining balance.
- Are callbacks between scheduled visits included, or billed?
- Is the recurring service interior, exterior, or both? Most plans are exterior-only after the first visit, which is usually right — but you should know that is what you bought.
Get an exact number for your situation
Every range on this page is a range, not a quote — the only way to get a real number is for someone to look at what you actually have, because the variables that move the price the most (how far a population has spread, how many openings a building really has, whether adjoining units are affected) are not visible from a phone call. Our on-site inspection across Worcester + Central Massachusetts is free and produces a written treatment plan and price before anything is applied. Call (508) 794-7532.
Related reading
Get a written pest control price, not a range
Free on-site inspection across Worcester + Central Massachusetts. No obligation, no lock-in contract.
Get a free on-site inspection
Tell us what you are seeing and where, and we will call you back the same day with a plan and a price. No obligation, no lock-in contract.
Answers
Frequently asked questions
How much does pest control cost per month?
Monthly plans run $45 to $100 a month for a typical single-family home, which works out at $540 to $1,200 a year — more than quarterly service at $400 to $700. Monthly makes sense for multi-family buildings, food premises, and properties under constant pressure; for most single-family homes quarterly does the same job for less. See the monthly pest control cost guide for the full comparison.
Is pest control worth the money?
For a specific active problem, almost always — the alternative is a population that grows. For preventative recurring service it depends entirely on your property: a wooded lot, a multi-family building, or a house next to a commercial corridor has constant pressure that a plan genuinely holds down, while a modern well-sealed house in a quiet subdivision often does not need one. A company that recommends a plan for every property regardless is selling a product, not an assessment.
Why are pest control quotes so different from each other?
Usually because they are not quoting the same work. One is a single exterior treatment, another is a twelve-month agreement with an initial service, and a third includes the sealing that actually ends a rodent problem. Comparing the headline numbers tells you almost nothing. Ask each company for the scope in writing — what is treated, how many visits, what happens if it comes back — and the comparison becomes possible.
Do exterminators charge a call-out fee?
Most residential companies fold the inspection into the job and charge nothing to come and look, which is how we work. What does carry a fee is a same-day or out-of-hours visit, typically $50 to $150 on top, and a standalone documented inspection such as a wood-destroying insect report for a property sale, at $75 to $200. Both should be quoted before the visit rather than added afterwards.
How much does pest control cost for an apartment?
$200 to $375 for a one-time treatment of a single unit, or $80 to $130 a visit on a plan. The important caveat is that in a multi-unit building, treating one apartment while the adjoining ones are untreated usually clears the problem and then sees it return in six to ten weeks. In Massachusetts the State Sanitary Code generally makes the owner of a building with two or more units responsible for keeping it free of infestation, enforced by the local board of health — which is often the more productive route than paying for a single unit yourself.
Can I do pest control myself and save money?
For some things, genuinely yes. A small paper wasp nest on an open rail, a simple pavement ant trail treated with slow-acting gel bait, sealing a visible gap with copper mesh, and every bit of standing-water removal for mosquitoes are all reasonable homeowner jobs. What does not work as DIY is German cockroaches, bed bugs, termites, wildlife in an attic, and any rodent problem where you cannot find the entry points — those fail often enough that the money spent trying is usually added to the professional bill rather than saved from it.
Does homeowners insurance cover pest control?
Almost never. Standard policies exclude damage from insects and vermin on the basis that it is a maintenance issue rather than a sudden event, and they do not cover treatment either. Read your own policy, but plan on both the treatment and any resulting repair being out of pocket.